Insects of the Week: Eumenids and Chrysidids

Lucky you! This week there are two different insects to learn about, and both are wasps. Let’s start with Eumenids.

Eumenid wasp plugging her nest with mud

Eumenid wasp plugging her nest with mud


Scientific name: Eumeninae, including members of the genera Euodynerus, Ancistrocerus, Stenodynerus, Symmorphus

Common name: Eumenids, potter or mason wasps

Family: Vespidae, subfamily Eumeninae

Nest type: Mud (both nest plugs and cell walls are mud)

Size: 3/8 to 1 inch in length

Nest tunnels used: 1/8” to 3/8” depending on the species

Looks like: most likely, what you would draw if you got “wasp” in a game of Pictionary, usually black and yellow

When people talk about Eumenids, they could be talking about any one species within the multiple genera that the term includes. I can’t possibly write about them all in one post but there’s plenty for you to find out yourself if you’re curious. Some unifying traits are their solitary nature and that paper wasps and yellowjackets are their cousins. Eumenids usually provision their nests with caterpillars though some use beetle larvae, very satisfying! You can find them in your blocks all summer long.

DID YOU KNOW: Some Eumenid species make free-standing nests made entirely out of mud that can look like baby castles or pots—hence the name “potter wasps”.

Additional information:

http://bugguide.net/node/view/249

Next up are the Chrysidids, a family of wasps equally as opportunistic as it is beautiful.

Brilliant green Chrysidid wasp looking for a nest to parasitize

Brilliant green Chrysidid wasp looking for a nest to parasitize


Scientific name: Chrysididae

Common name: Gold wasps, Cuckoo wasps

Family: Chrysididae

Nest type: parasites in Eumenid nests

Size: 1/4 to 3/4 inch in length

Nest tunnels used: look for them exploring various tunnels in your bee block

Looks like: A bright, metallic wasp that can be purple, green, blue, red, yellow, brown, or a combination of all these colors. Our species are green or bluish green.

Just like with Eumenids, Chrysidids are a group of wasps that encompass many genera with different characteristics, but one particularly cunning trait unites them. They make their living by sneaking into wasp nests and laying their own egg that then hatches and the Chrysidid larva feeds on the Eumendid larva or its provisions. They could not possibly be more beautifully or ostentatiously colored. I’m sure there’s a moral in there somewhere…

Additional information:

http://www.discoverlife.org/mp/20q?search=Chrysididae

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Insects of the Week: Eumenids and Chrysidids

  1. Pingback: Newly discovered wasp species, with dead ants in walls of its nest | Dear Kitty. Some blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s