Insect of the Week: Passaloecus sp.

Passaloecus brings a wood-chip to add to her resin nest plug

Passaloecus brings a wood-chip to add to her resin nest plug in a 1/8″ diameter tunnel, June 15, 2013

Scientific name: Passaloecus (pronounced Pass-uh-LEE-kus)

Common name: Aphid wasps

Family: Crabronidae (subfamily Pemphredoninae)

Nest type: Resin (sap and pitch), sometimes supplemented with bits of debris, both for walls between nest cells and for nest plugs

Size: 1/4 to 3/4″ long, depending on the species

Nest tunnels used: Depending on the species, tunnels from 1/16″ to 7/16″

Looks like: Smooth-bodied, shiny, slender black wasp

Wasps have a bit of a reputation, to the point that “waspish” is synonymous with “nasty”. Most people will destroy a wasp’s nest without hesitation, even if they’re friendlier with insects than the average bear. Wasps from the Passaloecus genus, however, are doing their best to get into humans’ good graces by preying on aphids, those despised little bugs that can destroy an entire garden. Passaloecus species stock their nests with enough aphids to feed their larvae until maturity, which is enough reason in itself to greet them with welcome rather than fear. They also supplement their diet by sipping on honeydew, which is the sugary secretion that aphids make.

You can find as many as 7 Passaloecus species in Colorado, guarding your garden from early spring to late summer. Their lack of hair is a solid clue they’re carnivorous wasps rather than pollinating bees, but as there are some smooth-looking bees, it’s not always the best way to tell—especially when they’re buzzing around.

DID YOU KNOW: There are many other wasps that prey on aphids. Some, like Aphidius, are parasites that actually lay eggs inside the aphid’s body, which then feed on its insides and, once they grow to maturity, the baby wasps burst out of the now-mummified aphid body. Just like in Alien.

Additional information:

http://bugguide.net/node/view/152990

http://bugeric.blogspot.com/2011/11/wasp-wednesday-passaloecus.html

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s